Sam Ahlbeck Wins State!

Sam Ahlbeck today became the first Lindbergh cross country runner to win a state title. In fact, Sam was the first runner from the Seamount League to win the individual crown. Sam’s time of 15:45 is the 6th fastest time for a 3A runner since the state meet was changed over to a 5k.

Sam went through his first mile in 5:07 and in about 9th place. He gradually began working himself up over the next half mile until he was on the heels of the five front runners. Moving up the slight hill to the two mile mark (10:11) Sam moved into 2nd. With 1000m to go Sam made a strong move up another slight hill to take the lead and put 10 meters on the pack. A little bit later the sophomore from Seattle Prep, Max O’Donoghue-McDonald, made his move past the pack to try to make his run for the crown. Sam and Max over the last 800m of the race pulled away from the field. Crossing the camel back hills heading up to the finish O’Donoghue-McDonald made a move for the lead and Sam held him off. Sam made a sustained surge up the hill till the crest where he changed gears and flew down the final 150m.

Great job Sam!

PLACE  TEAM                  POINTS  PLACES OF FINISHERS              AVG. TIME    SPREAD

  1   Bishop Blanchet          79    2    8    9   25   35   69   73   16:20        49
  2   North Central            85    6   10   18   24   27   32   55   16:21        31
  3   East Valley(Sp)         121    7   12   21   30   51   81   91   16:32        57
  4   Seattle Prep            128    1   16   20   42   49   71   76   16:31      1:17
  5   Burlington-Edison       171   11   17   40   44   59   85   96   16:46      1:00
  6   Sehome                  173   14   26   28   41   64   70   80   16:46      1:03
  7   Mercer Island           186    4    5   56   58   63   87   94   16:46      1:22
  8   Newport(Bellevue)       213   15   29   37   54   78   88   92   16:54      1:14
  9   Hazen                   230   13   39   53   57   68   77  109   17:00      1:08
 10   Highline                234   31   34   36   50   83   89   98   16:58      1:00
 11   Renton                  261   19   33   45   67   97   99  107   17:09      1:37
 12   Peninsula               275   23   47   60   66   79  105  108   17:10      1:06
 13   Kelso                   307    3   52   65   86  101  103  104   17:18      2:16
 14   Columbia River          312   46   48   61   75   82   84   90   17:18        37
 15   Camas                   331   38   43   62   93   95  100  102   17:26      1:14
 16   Black Hills             384   22   72   74  106  110  111  112   17:51      2:40

        TEAM
 PLACE SCORE          FINISHER          TIME        TEAM

    1        Sam Ahlbeck-12              15:45    Lindbergh
    2     1  Max O'Donoghue-McDonald     15:45    Seattle Prep
    3     2  Chris Ahl-12                15:56    Bishop Blanchet
    4     3  Chris Rodriguez-12          15:59    Kelso
    5     4  Brandon Fellows-12          16:00    Mercer Island
    6     5  Brian Govier-12             16:01    Mercer Island
    7     6  Andrew Scott-10             16:01    North Central
    8        Joe Darda-12                16:02    Ellensburg
    9        Gary Lorance-11             16:03    Selah
   10     7  Nick Atwood-11              16:08    East Valley(Sp)
   11        Abdi Hassan-10              16:11    Tyee
   12        Jake Noack-10               16:12    Fife
   13     8  Sean Morris-10              16:12    Bishop Blanchet
   14     9  Mark Friedrich-12           16:13    Bishop Blanchet
   15    10  Luke Graesser-12            16:15    North Central
   16    11  Jordan Welling-11           16:16    Burlington-Edison
   17    12  Tyler Thatcher-10           16:17    East Valley(Sp)
   18    13  Jonathan Argyle-12          16:19    Hazen
   19    14  Jake Riley-10               16:20    Sehome
   20        Curtis Fitzhugh-12          16:20    West Valley(Sp)
   21    15  Michael Terasaki-12         16:21    Newport(Bellevue)
   22        D J. Johnson-12             16:21    Washington
   23    16  Mark Laughery-12            16:22    Seattle Prep
   24    17  Josh Simpson-9              16:23    Burlington-Edison
   25    18  Caleb Jahay-12              16:23    North Central
   26        Gavin MacGarva-12           16:24    Bellevue
   27        Brian Williams-12           16:25    Bellevue
   28        Nick Kirschner-12           16:26    O'Dea
   29    19  Adelbert Asirot-12          16:28    Renton
   30    20  Jake Kinstler-12            16:28    Seattle Prep
   31        Todd Clancy-12              16:28    Clover Park
   32    21  Matt Tonani-12              16:29    East Valley(Sp)
   33    22  Kevin Zelenak-11            16:29    Black Hills
   34        Chris Kwiatkowski-10        16:30    Bellingham
   35    23  David Sigmon-11             16:30    Peninsula
   36        Tom Johnson-11              16:31    O'Dea
   37    24  James Clark-11              16:31    North Central
   38    25  Tommy Stover-12             16:31    Bishop Blanchet
   39    26  Anders Tarleton-11          16:32    Sehome
   40    27  David Alderson-12           16:32    North Central
   41        Colin Smith-11              16:36    Liberty(Issaquah)
   42    28  Dusty Caseria-11            16:36    Sehome
   43    29  Brian Dollard-12            16:38    Newport(Bellevue)
   44    30  Keith Holt-12               16:38    East Valley(Sp)
   45        Alex Smyth-11               16:39    Sequim
   46    31  Craig Hanson-12             16:39    Highline
   47        Rob Zyskowski-11            16:41    Nathan Hale
   48    32  Jake Sanders-11             16:42    North Central
   49    33  Chris Stone-10              16:43    Renton
   50    34  Matt Norman-12              16:43    Highline
   51    35  Jeremy Swenson-10           16:45    Bishop Blanchet
   52    36  Beruk Asfaw-10              16:45    Highline
   53    37  Cameron Kuhn-12             16:47    Newport(Bellevue)
   54    38  Shane Geiger-9              16:49    Camas
   55        Brooks Broom-11             16:50    Bellevue
   56        J D. Peters-11              16:50    South Whidbey
   57    39  Damon Valenzona-12          16:54    Hazen
   58    40  Taggart Schoenrock-12       16:54    Burlington-Edison
   59    41  Greg Coulter-11             16:55    Sehome
   60    42  Ryan Styrk-10               16:57    Seattle Prep
   61    43  Duane Esselstrom-12         16:58    Camas
   62    44  Tyler Armenta-10            16:58    Burlington-Edison
   63    45  Andrew Santos-Johnson-1     17:00    Renton
   64    46  Andrew Lee-12               17:01    Columbia River
   65    47  Mariano DeMoss-11           17:01    Peninsula
   66        Matt Danaher-12             17:02    Kennedy
   67    48  Tyler Shirley-10            17:02    Columbia River
   68    49  Gavin Melly-12              17:02    Seattle Prep
   69        Vincent Corlew-12           17:03    Interlake
   70    50  Eric Fosberg-12             17:04    Highline
   71        Anton Clifford-12           17:05    Sequim
   72    51  Max Dollfe-12               17:05    East Valley(Sp)
   73    52  Cruz Asbell-10              17:06    Kelso
   74        Ian McKay-11                17:06    Lakeside(Seattle)
   75    53  Jan Wnek-10                 17:08    Hazen
   76    54  Ian Crawford-10             17:09    Newport(Bellevue)
   77    55  Nate Havko-11               17:10    North Central
   78    56  Sam Chasan-11               17:11    Mercer Island
   79    57  Mike VanNuland-10           17:11    Hazen
   80    58  Rory McGee-11               17:15    Mercer Island
   81    59  Patrick Spilsbury-9         17:16    Burlington-Edison
   82        Ryan Prentice-9             17:17    Mt. Rainier
   83    60  Spencer Drolette-12         17:17    Peninsula
   84    61  Cory Bannan-11              17:17    Columbia River
   85    62  Tim Olson-12                17:20    Camas
   86    63  John O'Meara-9              17:22    Mercer Island
   87        Alex Gardner-12             17:22    Fort Vancouver
   88    64  Sean Grant-12               17:23    Sehome
   89    65  Craig Kochis-11             17:23    Kelso
   90    66  Chris Roe-11                17:23    Peninsula
   91    67  Grant Fujii-10              17:25    Renton
   92    68  Jamion Botch-12             17:27    Hazen
   93    69  George Nebbitt-12           17:27    Bishop Blanchet
   94    70  Jeremy Fox-12               17:28    Sehome
   95    71  Alex Berger-11              17:28    Seattle Prep
   96    72  Kevin Manley-12             17:30    Black Hills
   97        Kevin Ruhlman-10            17:30    Shorecrest
   98    73  Erik Jensen-12              17:31    Bishop Blanchet
   99    74  Bobby Fausett-9             17:31    Black Hills
  100    75  Donny McCorkel-12           17:31    Columbia River
  101        Frankie Maduzia-11          17:31    Tumwater
  102        Aaron Ragsdale-11           17:32    North Thurston
  103    76  Will Vial-12                17:34    Seattle Prep
  104    77  Brad Velasco-10             17:35    Hazen
  105    78  Brian Kramer-12             17:35    Newport(Bellevue)
  106    79  Kevin Cannaday-10           17:36    Peninsula
  107    80  Anders Crabo-9              17:36    Sehome
  108    81  John Marlow-10              17:37    East Valley(Sp)
  109    82  Mark Lisowski-10            17:38    Columbia River
  110    83  Mark Rosser-11              17:39    Highline
  111        Jon Loewus-Deitch-12        17:41    Fort Vancouver
  112    84  Curt McAllister-11          17:42    Columbia River
  113    85  Milan Drake-9               17:45    Burlington-Edison
  114    86  Jeremy Johns-12             17:45    Kelso
  115    87  Lee Cordova-12              17:46    Mercer Island
  116    88  Tim Reeve-12                17:50    Newport(Bellevue)
  117    89  Scott Janke-12              17:52    Highline
  118        Chad Montermini-11          17:53    Tumwater
  119    90  Nathan Snyder-11            17:56    Columbia River
  120    91  Jason Hobart-12             17:58    East Valley(Sp)
  121    92  Daren Toy-11                17:59    Newport(Bellevue)
  122    93  Jake Rose-10                18:00    Camas
  123    94  Sam Grausz-12               18:00    Mercer Island
  124    95  Austin Osbourne-10          18:03    Camas
  125    96  Luke Sanders-12             18:03    Burlington-Edison
  126    97  Christopher Lee-9           18:05    Renton
  127    98  Ahmed Ibrahim-12            18:05    Highline
  128    99  Nick Neubauer-11            18:06    Renton
  129        Landon Horseman-12          18:11    Centralia
  130   100  Tj Charlson-10              18:14    Camas
  131   101  Kenny Davis-12              18:15    Kelso
  132   102  Gabe Goecks-12              18:16    Camas
  133        Brandt May-12               18:23    Franklin Pierce
  134   103  Aaron Cook-9                18:26    Kelso
  135   104  Zac Johns-9                 18:27    Kelso
  136   105  Paul DeMoss-11              18:31    Peninsula
  137   106  Justin Bourdan-12           18:32    Black Hills
  138   107  James Bartlett-11           18:35    Renton
  139   108  Josh Bissenas-12            18:55    Peninsula
  140   109  Kellen Benard-12            19:04    Hazen
  141   110  Jackie McGill-12            19:09    Black Hills
  142   111  Ryan Miller-11              19:19    Black Hills
  143   112  Jesse Tyler-10              19:52    Black Hills
Leave a Comment